Privacy Policy

Personal Identification Information

This privacy statement is applicable to hkrunning.com or HK Running. We will treat any personal data collected in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. hkrunning.com does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when individuals provide such information on a voluntary basis. We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users fill out a form, respond to a survey or contest, sign up for a newsletter, submit personal route content ideas, sign up to the forum, comment on the site, email us, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may also, however, visit our site anonymously. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, excess times and referring website addresses.

Web browser cookies

Our site may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to improve our site and services. This collect information about visitor behavior on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?

How we use collected information

HK Running may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site
  • We may need your information to display content on the Site correctly.
  • To personalize user experience
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our site and maintain quality of service
  • We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature
  • To send users information and periodic emails they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other comments or requests.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or passingly sensitive data through hkrunning.com’s writings public message boards, forums or comment boxes, this information may be collected and used by others. Such activities are beyond the control of hkrunning.com.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. We may however release personal information if required by law.

Electronic newsletters

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, information about advertisers etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our Site ‘Contact Us’ page.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Social Sharing

We may offer social sharing features or other integrated tools that let you share content. Your use of these features enables the sharing of certain information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the third parties that provide these social sharing features (e.g, Facebook and Twitter).

Changes to this privacy policy

hkrunning.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

This document was last updated on 25th June 2016